Elmont Memorial High School
Student Activities Program
 
 
Ms. Patricia Justin
Student Activities Director 
 
 
 
 
 
 

What clubs and activities comprise the Student Activity program at Elmont Memorial High School?

 

Academic Organizations :

Art Honor Society – Ms. Grenier (Art) & Ms. Yoda (Art)

Beyond the Book- Ms. Fulgeri (Library)

Business Honor Society – Ms. McGarry (Business)

Computer Club – Mr. Miele (Business)

Fashion Club – Ms. Cataldo (Special Education)

FBLA – Ms. Haviken (Business) & Mr. Miele (Business)

Future Scientist of America- Ms. Farley (Science)

Global Links – Ms. Haviken (Business)

Math Honor Society – Ms. Mojocca (Math), Mr. Marino (Math)

Mathletes (Senior High) – Mr. Greco (Math)

Mathletes (Junior High) – Ms. Butler (Math)

Model United Nations – Ms. Gilliam (Social Studies)

National Honor Society – Ms. Whyte (Math)

National Junior Honor Society – Mr. Doupe (Social Studies)

National Science Honor Society – Mr. Spinnato(Science), Ms. LoPuzzo (Science)

Portfolio Prep – Ms. Nolan (Art)

Science Research – Ms. Flannory (Science)

Social Studies Honor Society – Mr. Watson (Social Studies)

Strategies Club – Mr. Squillace (Math)

Tri-M Music Honor Society –Ms. Johnson (Music)

World Language Honor Society– Ms. Del Rosario(World Languages)

                                                      Mr. Veneroni (World Languages)

                                                      Ms. Cutrone (World Languages)

 

Government Organizations:

Student Government – Ms Justin (Social Studies)

Class of 2017 – Ms. DeAngelis (Special Ed,) Mr. Wilson (Special Ed)

Class of 2018 –Ms. Bak (Math) Ms. Conlon (Math)

Class of 2019 –Ms. Smith(Special Ed), Mr. Casano(Special Ed)

Class of 2020 – Ms. Curcio (Special Ed,) Ms. Unterricht (Special Ed)

Class of 2021 – Ms. Belcher(Special Ed), Ms Cataldo(Special Ed)

Class of 2022-Ms. Del Rosario(World Language), Mr. Veneroni(World Language)

 

Performance Organizations:

Cheerleading –Jr. High – TBA

                        J.V. – Ms. Marcinkiewicz(Special Ed)

                        Varsity – Ms. Spitalierie (Math)

Choir, Jr. High – Mr. Pesenti (Music)

Dance Team – Ms. Saulters (Special Education)

Dance Team, Jr. High – TBA

Drama -Sr. High – Ms. Lennon, Mr. McAllister (English)

Drama – Jr. High – TBA

Flags (performs with Band) – Ms. Torres (Music)

Jazz Band, Jr. High - Ms. Johnson (Music)

Jazz Band, Sr. High – Steven Henry (Music)

Marching Band – Mr. Henry (Music)

Musical – Mr. Pesenti (Music)

Sparks- Ms. Torres

Stage Crew – Mr. Ferraro (Science)

String Ensemble – Ms. Torres (Music)

Vocal Ensemble- Ms. Hudley Simmons

 

Service Organizations:

Big Brother/Big Sister–Ms. Williams(Social Worker) Ms. Pugh(Social Worker)

Chefs Club (Jr. & Sr.) – Ms. Nadasky (Family and Consumer Science)

Gay/Straight Alliance- Ms. Lopuzzo (Science), Ms. Justin (Social Studies)

Key Club – Ms. Justin (Social Studies)

Key Builders – Ms. Smith (English)

SADD – Ms. Gilliam (Social Studies)

Spartans- In-Action- Mr. Graham

Recycling Club- Ms. Unterricht (Spec Ed), Ms. Curcio (Special Ed)

 

Publications Organizations:

Olympian (Yearbook) – Ms. Marino (Art)

The Phoenix (Newspaper) – Ms. Martinez (English)

Public Relations – Ms. Nadasky (Family and Consumer Science)

CLOSE